Privacy And Cookies Policy

This document sets out the Privacy and Cookies Policies (the Policy) of Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd, a Company incorporated and existing in United Kingdom (Gym & Fitness) applying when You as a user of the website located at www.gymandfitnessequipment.co.uk ("You") provide to Gym & Fitness any personal data of identified or identifiable individuals ("Data").

You must read this Policy carefully. If you have any reservations, doubts, objections to this Policy You should exit from the Website refraining from uploading any Data into the Website.

Gym & Fitness reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without prior notice. Any amended Policy will be integrated herein from time to time. Transactions, sales and enquiries conducted through this website and continued usage of this Website implies that you are aware of this Policy, that you acknowledge and accept this Policy as amended and in force from time to time.

Applicable from 28 May 2018.

What Data and how is Your Data collected?

You may visit the Website anonymously at all times provided however that you are aware that the Website uses Cookies.

In order to offer our Website and Services we process personal data (the "Personal Data"). Personal Data refers to information with which you can be identified as a person. This definition is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation as it will be implemented under the laws of England and Wales (the Relevant Legislation).

Registration of you as a customer is processed online when you transact, buy or enquire on the backend when you contact Gym & Fitness.

For further information please revert to the Website Terms and Conditions.

GYM & FITNESS WILL ONLY COLLECT DATA THAT IS VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSED AND SUBMITTED BY YOU AND YOU AUTHORISE GYM & FITNESS TO COLLECT, STORE, PROCESS AND/OR MANAGE ACCORDING TO THIS POLICY. YOU MAY REFUSE TO GRANT ANY AUTHORISATION FOR DATA COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND/OR MANAGEMENT AND YOU MAY WITHDRAW ANY PREVIOUS GRANTED CONSENT AT ANY TIME.

You may be unable to purchase any products or subscribe to any services from Gym & Fitness if you refuse to allow any of the above data collection activities.

What about cookies? Cookies Policy

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that Gym & Fitness may transfer to Your computer's hard drive through Your Web browser to enable Gym & Fitness ' systems to recognize Your browser and tell Gym & Fitness how and when the Website is visited and by how many people (the "Cookies"). Cookies also permit Gym & Fitness to enhance your user experience of the website.  Cookies may keep track of Your movements within the Website, help You navigate or advise navigation, remember Your navigation history, theme selection, preferences and other customization functions (if/as available).

Gym & Fitness recommends that you leave the Cookies activated because Cookies allow you to use some of the Website's best features. However, if you do not wish to accept Cookies, You may configure your equipment so that you are warned every time a Cookie is deposited or you may be able to deactivate all Cookies through the navigation tool (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer).

You may also choose to refuse, delete, or accept Cookies through selection of appropriate functions in the "options" or "preferences" sections of the web browser. You should further navigate the "Help" menu of the web browser to properly understand and configure its Cookies preferences.

Refusal of Cookies or their deletion may cause the Website not to function as intended or some of its features might be disabled.

By using the Website, You consent to the processing of your corporate data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. In case You intend to disable tracking of navigation history in the internet please disable Google Analytics at http://www.google.com however please note that if You do this You may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

Some of our business partners may also use cookies on Gym & Fitness' Website without any control on the part of Gym & Fitness in what concerns their cookies or privacy policies (if any). In order to further understand what Cookies are all about, understand what Cookies were installed and how can they be managed and/or deleted by You please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Anonymous Information. How does it work?

Gym & Fitness may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identified information regarding visitors and users of the Website for the purposes outlined above.

Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, device name, type of computer and technical information about users, means of connection to the Website, such as the OS and/or the ISP utilized by User or other similar non-personal technical information. When Gym & Fitness shares such information it shares it in a distinctive database so that the information remains anonymous at all material times and cannot be reverted to be understood and processed as Data.

What does Gym & Fitness collect Your Data for?

As a rule Gym & Fitness will only collect enough information to help you purchase the gym and fitness equipment that you want in an effortless manner.

This would include your name, email address and phone number so that we can communicate with you as well as store your warranty details. We also need to take your address, which is used for your delivery. Your name, address, email and phone number is shared with our carrier who needs that information to contact you and deliver your new equipment to you in an effortless manner.

All of our suppliers including our carrier are GDPR compliant. In addition to using your information to communicate with you and deliver your order, we may from time to time utilise your contact information to inform you of specials and offers that may be of interest to you. You must tell us if you do not want us to either contact you or delete all of your details and information from our system. We will gladly do so when requested.

We do not store account details or credit card details. A payment portal handles these. We never see your credit card details and therefore cannot store them. We don't ever share your details with any other company.

Gym & Fitness may collect, store, process and manage your data as follows

Gym & Fitness may collect, store, process, and manage your corporate data for the following purposes:

  • To enable Gym & Fitness and its partners and subcontractors in the operation and maintenance of the Website and to support Gym & Fitness in providing and further improving the provision of its services to You;
  • To alert you to product or services updates, technical bulletins, news, highlights and special offers that may be of interest to You;
  • To help You find services or products better suited to Your needs;
  • To make the Website more relevant and easier to navigate by You and/or to help You solve any navigation problems You may find whilst using the Website;
  • Marketing purposes to inform customers about relevant goods and services, sharing our best, free delivery periods and competitions.
  • We may use a third party provider to deliver e-newsletters to tell our customers about our offers, free delivery periods, as well as health tips and competitions.
  • Personal data may be used to send triggered emails, such as cart abandonment and purchase confirmation emails
  • Personal data may be used to personalise marketing, for example to suggest products that are related to your previous purchases.
  • During the purchasing process in order to secure payment, delivery and tracking.
  • Approved finance companies that deal directly with the customer when requested to by the customer to facilitate their purchase.
  • Payment providers in order to process secure payments
  • Internal finance records in accordance with HMRC.
  • Warranty purposes in order to protect our customers' rights.
  • Technology providers
  • Customer and maintenance services who deal with the purchasing process and aftercare service for our customers.
  • Delivery Companies in order to deliver and track your goods
  • We may work with third parties who are not within the EU, and where this is the case, they are compliant with GDPR equivalent standards within their country of business."
  • Online retail partners in order to fulfil customer purchases where delivery is arranged direct from the retail partner.
  • Visitors to the website | When someone visits www.gymandfitnessequipment.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors behaviour patterns. We do this to find out visitor behavioural patterns on the website in order to improve the experience for the customer. This process does not identify individuals and we do not make any attempt to identify our visitors, nor does Google.
  • Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. Neither Gym and Fitness nor any third party collects user-specific data.
  • If we do collect personally identifiable information via our website, we will be up front about this and make it clear that we are collecting it and explain what we will be doing with it.

If You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, pushups or news from Gym & Fitness, simply click on the unsubscribe button on the email.

How does Gym & Fitness protect Your Data?

Gym & Fitness shall collect, store, process and manage Your Data only in accordance to this Policy and the Relevant Legislation in force - as amended from time to time- within the European Union.

Gym & Fitness has adopted appropriate technical and organizational measures intended to protect Your Data against accidental loss, destruction, or alteration; unauthorized disclosure or access; or unlawful destruction. Sensitive data exchange between the Website and You is most unlikely to occur. However when/if such becomes the case Gym & Fitness shall use SSL secured communication channel with encryption and protected digital signatures.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE LATTER PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT GYM & FITNESS CANNOT ENSURE FULL NETWORK SECURITY OVER THE WEB AND USE OF THE WEBSITE MAY EXPOSE YOU AND YOUR DATA TO RISKS SUCH AS IDENTITY THEFT, FRAUD OR FRAUDULENT ACTION BY THIRD PARTIES OUT OF GYM & FITNESS' CONTROL THAT MAY CAUSE YOU IRREPARABLE LOSS AND/OR DAMAGE OF UNQUANTIFIABLE IMPACT.

YOUR DISCRETION ON THE USE OF THE INTERNET, THE WEBSITE AND THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA ALONG WITH ANY CONSENTS IN RESPECT THEREOF ARE STRONGLY ADVISED.  

How long does Gym & Fitness hold your information for?

Due to the nature of our business where we provide customers with gym and fitness equipment which has on average a 5 year warranty and owing to understanding our customer life cycle, we will retain customer information for 5 years.

HMRC rules and regulations dictate taht we are obliged to retain customer records for 6 years.

To whom may Gym & Fitness disclose Your Data?

Gym & Fitness is not in the business of selling, trading, or renting Data and therefore exchange or sharing of Data with third parties is strictly limited and is only made in accordance to the applicable laws subject to the following:

  • Gym & Fitness may share Administrator data for purposes of Website security and/or fraud prevention.
  • Gym & Fitness may use third party service providers to help in the operation of Gym & Fitness's business, the operation of the WEBSITE and/or to administer activities on Gym & Fitness' behalf. Any sharing of Your Data with such third parties shall be only as needed to pursue such limited purposes and provide You with Gym & Fitness' services and subject to the consents provided by You that may be imposed by Law (if any).
  • Gym & Fitness shall not disclose Your data outside Gym & Fitness' controlled subsidiaries and affiliates (if any) and the Gym & Fitness' partners network used by Gym & Fitness for the above cited purposes except (1) if You otherwise permit or direct Gym & Fitness, (2) as required by law; or (3) imposed by judicial or administrative subpoena or order.
  • Should any authorities or law enforcement agent contact Gym & Fitness with a demand for Your Data except as may be prohibited by Law (1) Gym & Fitness will promptly notify You and provide You with a copy of the demand/order; (2) Gym & Fitness will attempt to redirect authorities to You - by providing them with Your basic contacts information- so that they may obtain information directly from You; (3) Gym & Fitness will make all reasonable efforts not to provide information in excess of that required to satisfy the compelled disclosure order.
  • Gym & Fitness will not disclose Administrator Data outside Gym & Fitness or its controlled subsidiaries.

Where does Gym & Fitness process Your Data?

Except as described below, Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed within the European Union only.

Gym & Fitness abides by the Relevant Legislation regarding the collection, storage, processing, management, and retention of Data from European Union nationals.

Who is Your Data Processor?

Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd is the Processor and Controller (of natural person customers) of Your Data.

Should you intend to exert any of your rights to access, rectify, or delete Your Data please contact:

Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd

By post: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

By email: yourchoice@gymandfitnessequipment.co.uk

What are your rights?

You are entitled to access, rectify or request deletion of Your Data at any time and to such effect you should contact the Data Processor to the contacts and address identified in the content above.

Gym & Fitness will reasonably assist you on the exercise of your rights.


What Laws and Jurisdiction?

Your Data will be collected, stored, processed, and managed by Data Processor according to this Policy and the European Union Laws on Data Privacy as amended and in force from time to time to the extent applicable to Your Data. No further laws shall apply to your information and/or data.

Any disputes on Data Privacy or Your Information shall be resolved by the Civil Courts of London, United Kingdom.

Last Revised 1 May 2018


Execution processing

  1. Gym & Fitness will handle the personal data in a careful manner and only process the personal data in accordance with this Agreement and the regulations in the Relevant Legislation, insofar as these regulations are directed directly at processors.
  2. Gym & Fitness will not process the personal data for any other purpose or in any other way than according to your instructions, including the instructions set out in this Agreement. Gym & Fitness also has no control over the purpose and means for the processing of personal data. The instructions of the User may not be in conflict with the Relevant Legislation.
  3. Gym & Fitness further guarantees that persons who act under its authority will only process the personal data in a lawful manner and in accordance with this Agreement and the Relevant Legislation.
  4. At the request of the User, Gym & Fitness will provide the User with information about the security measures taken to comply with the obligations under the Relevant Legislation and this Agreement.
  5. Gym & Fitness' obligations arising from this Agreement also apply to those who process personal data under Gym & Fitness' authority, including but not limited to employees. 

Report to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO")

  1. The User is responsible for reporting the processing of personal data to the ICO, if this is required under the Relevant Legislation.
  2. If a User does not report the processing of personal data to the ICO, that User is entitled to be exempted from the obligation to report under the Relevant Legislation and therefore no notification needs to be made.

Transfer of personal data

  1. Gym & Fitness processes the personal data inside and outside the European Union. The transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union is only permitted to countries that, in accordance with the Relevant Legislation, offer an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data such as the US / EU Privacy Shield.
  2. Gym & Fitness will only process the personal data outside the European Union on the basis of this Agreement, unless a legal provision requires such processing.
  3. Gym & Fitness may work with third parties who are not within the EU, and where this is the case, they are compliant with GDPR equivalent standards within their country of business.

Security measures and incidents

  1. Gym & Fitness takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security of the personal data being processed.
  2. Gym & Fitness takes at least the following measures to this end:
    1. Security of network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
    2. Security of the data in accordance with the ISO 27001 standard;
    3. Encryption of Users passwords;
    4. Limitation of access to data by Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd Employees;
  3. Gym & Fitness will, where possible, provide the User with assistance in ensuring an appropriate security level by the User.
  4. Gym & Fitness will report theft, loss, or misuse of personal data to the User as soon as possible. Where necessary, Gym & Fitness will fully cooperate to adequately inform the ICO and relevant persons about such security incidents or data leaks.

Duration and termination

  1. 1This Agreement between Gym & Fitness and the User continues so long as the User has an account on which personal data has been entered by the User either online or manually. Has a relationship with Gym & Fitness.
  2. If this Agreement ends or is terminated, Gym & Fitness and the User must continue to comply with the provisions of this Agreement with respect to confidentiality, liability, indemnification and all other provisions that by their nature are intended to continue even after termination of this Agreement.
  3. If this Agreement ends or is dissolved, Gym & Fitness will give the User the opportunity during 10 weeks to transfer all data, including personal data, that is present at Gym & Fitness on the basis of this Agreement to another location. After this period, Gym & Fitness will remove or destroy all data, including personal data, that are present with it pursuant to this Agreement (including any copies thereof).

Confidentiality of processed data

  1. All personal data that Gym & Fitness processes for the User is subject to a confidentiality obligation towards third parties. All persons employed by or working for Gym & Fitness, as well as Gym & Fitness itself, are obliged to maintain confidentiality of the personal data.
  2. Gym & Fitness will not provide the personal data to third parties without permission from the User, copy or otherwise reproduce or make public.
  3. If the Gym & Fitness receives a request from a third party to provide access to the personal data on the basis of an alleged legal obligation, it will first inform You of this in writing before it provides that third party with access to the personal data, so that You can assess whether the request from that third is well-founded.

Assistance

  1. Gym & Fitness will, where possible, assist the User to respond to requests from Data subjects regarding the exercise of their rights. This may for example concern the data subject's request for access, rectification, erasure, or restriction of the processing of personal data and the right to data portability. Gym & Fitness takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to this end.
  2. Gym & Fitness will, if requested by the User, provide all necessary information that the User needs for the performance of audits, inspections, and data protection impact assessments.
  3. The User will assume all costs related to the exercise of the rights and obligations from the previous provisions.

Sub processors

  1. Gym & Fitness uses some external services when providing the Services. Because these services process (some of) the personal data that Gym & Fitness hold, they act as a sub processor within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation (the Sub Processors). Gym & Fitness uses, for example, Amazon Web Services for data storage and Global Iris for payment transactions.
  2. Gym & Fitness will only contract other Sub Processors, if this is necessary to perform specific processing activities for the benefit of the Services.
  3. Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd will notify the User when a Sub Processor is added or replaced.
  4. All Sub Processors will be bound by the same terms and conditions as those contained in this Agreement where possible.

Liability

Gym & Fitness is not liable for damage caused by following the instructions of the User, if these instructions are in conflict with the Relevant Legislation.

Guarantee Responsible

  1. The User guarantees that the processing of the personal data of the Data Subject, as referred to in this Agreement, is not unlawful and that no violation is made of the rights of others.
  2. The User indemnifies Gym & Fitness Equipment Suppliers Ltd against all claims relating to the legality of the processing of personal data.
 
World class brands at your fingertips
HOW DO WE DO - Read about what our customers have to say about us REVIEWS